CFA Havana Brown
Breed Council Website
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 

Havana Brown Breed Winners

CFA awards the top three cats of each breed; National Best of Breed, National 2nd Best of Breed, and National 3rd Best of Breed (minimum of 200 points required). The National Best of Breed earns the title of Breed Winner (BW) and this title is added as a prefix to the cats registered name and appears on all pedigrees. This award began in the 2001-02 show season and CFA retroactively added the title to Breed Winners of previous seasons. Although CFA may not have not yet updated their records to add the BW title to all the cats listed below, these cats have earned the right to use the BW title.

Pictured are the 2017 National Breed Winners

Best of Breed
GC, BW, RW Xocol Kiss Me Kate
Havana Brown Female

Second Best of Breed
GC, RW Xocol Cuba Libre of Fujicats
Havana Brown Male

Third Best of Breed
GC, RW Phos Hilaron's Oberon of Havalot
Havana Brown Male


Year
Best
Second
Third
2017
GC, BW, RW Xocol Kiss Me Kate GC, RW Xocol Cuba Libre of Fujicats GC, RW Phos Hilaron's Oberon of Havalot
2016
GC, BW, RW Soestill Rory Murphy GC, RW Broghill Lady Heather None
2015
GC, BW Xocol Sexie Sadie CH Composercats Bellini GC PJKATS Cinnamon Sticks of Blakewood
2014
GC, BW, RW Xocol Besame Mucho GC, RW Soestill The Irish Rover GC Composercat Pachelbel
2013
GC, BW RW Soesthill Jerry Lee Lewis GC Xocol Amy Marie GC Xocol Hey There Delilah
2012
GC, BW, NW Xocol Rum Rummer GC, RW Soestill It Just Comes Natural GC, RW Soestill The Irish Rover
2011
GC, BW, RW Composercat's Corelli of Mokolea GC, RW Broghill Aria GC, RW Soesthill T Texas Tyler
2010
GC, BW, RW Soesthill George Strait GC, RW Kitao's Kokayo GC Havacat Vivaldi of Composercat
2009
GC, BW, RW Soesthill I've Been Everywhere GC, RW Blakewood Putin'OnTheRitz of Xocol GC RW Soesthill I Walk The Line
2008
GC, BW, RW Soesthill Charlie Pride GC, RW Soesthill Rosanne Cash GC, RW Havacats Junior Miss Lakitty
2007
GC, BW, RW Soesthill Angel Band GC, RW Mokolea Cohiba Lanceros of Oberlin GC, RW Soesthill Charlie Pride
2006
GC, BW Soesthill Shania Twain GC Havacat Shineagain's Pinta GC Soesthill Tanya Tucker
2005
GC, BW, NW Soesthill Johnny Cash, DM GC, RW Kapalua Co Co Nuts GC, RW Mokolea Caterina
2004
GC, BW, RW Soesthill Musketeer Porthos GC, RW Broghill Prince Brendan GC, RW HeadCats Cohiba Habanos of Mokolea
2003
GC, BW, RW Kapalua Coconut Mango GC, RW Kapalua Tiare Lani of Mokolea, DM GC, RW Kapalua Papaya Delight of Blakewood
2002
GC BW, RW Susitnaladys Trudy of Mokolea GC Kapalua Hawaiian Princess of Broghill GC Headcat's Amaretto
2001
GC, BW, NW Kapalua Reignmaker GC RW Kapalua Montesino of Adastra GC Kapalua's Lady Jane Grey of Lee
2000
GC, BW, RW Kapalua Baccarat Bonit GC, RW Kapalua Island Mango, DM GC, RW Kapalua Baroness Lisle
1999
GC, BW, RW Kapalua's Lady Charlotte Fraser, DM GC, RW Kitao's Amphora Brown GC, RW Kapalua Island Mango, DM
1998
GC, BW, NW Kapalua Rothschilde GC, NW Bundash Levi Garrett GC Kitao's Monkey Business

Prior to 1998, 3rd Best of Breed was not awarded.

Year
Best
Second
1997
GC, BW, RW Kapaluas Forever Mango of OhMyCats GC, NW Bundash Levi Garrett
1996
GC, BW, RW Kapalua's Excalibur GC, RW Oh My Cats' Could It Be Magic
1995
GC, BW, RW Serendipity Pubert of Ultimate GC, RW Kapalua's Mango Madness
1994
GC, BW RW Clarick's Lady Samantha GC, RW Serendipity's California Dreamin'
1993
GC, BW Bundash Bodacious Brown GC, RW Serendipity Holly of Lariche
1992
GC, BW, NW Heirbourne's Winds Aloft GC Bundash Mr. Rochester of Timberwild
1991
GC, BW, RW Heirbourne's Flight Plan GC, RW Pecknpaw's Rhinestone Cowboy
1990
GC, BW, NW Kapalua Lady In Brown of Heirbourne GC, RW Bundash Jane Eyre, DM
1989
GC, BW, RW Kapalua Touch of Class, DM GC, RW Bundash Jane Eyre, DM
1988
GC, BW, RW Raceykat's Razzputin' The Loner GC Kapalua's Brown Velvet Knight
1987
GC, BW, RW Kapalua Touch of Class, DM GC, RW Raceykat's Razzputin' The Loner
1986
GC, BW, RW Kapalua Touch of Class, DM GC Charm's Razzberry Kiss of Raceykat
1985
GC, BW Pargon's Sir Dudley GC, BW, RW Kapalua Touch of Class, DM
1984
GC, BW Bundash's Thoroughly Modern Millie GC Pargon's Sir Dudley
1983
GC, BW Charm's Razzle Dazzle of Bundash GC Pargon's Sir Dudley
1982
GC, BW Charm's Razzle Dazzle of Bundash GC Carrington Razzmatazz of Charm
1981
GC, BW Carrington Razzmatazz of Charm None
1980
GC, BW Carrington Razzmatazz of Charm GC Wensin's Isabelita
1979
GC, BW Bundash Ginger of Pargon GC Wensin's Isabelita
1978
GC, BW Aragon's Tia II of Bechabooties GC Bundash's Little Miss Behavin
1977
GC, BW Bundash's Big Ben  
1976
GC, BW Aragon's Marcus II  
1975
GC, BW, NW Aragon's Tia Maria  
1974
GC, BW Havana Haven Hallelujah Honey  
1973
GC, BW Namekagon Amber of Hallmarque  
1972
None  
1971
GC, BW Z.Z.'s Georgette of Sidlo  
1970
GC, BW Z.Z.'s Georgette of Sidlo  
1969
GC, BW Wood-Meyer's Chelsa
1968
CH, BW Glory-S Topaz Toy of Dar-Ber  
1967
None  
1966
CH, BW Sidlo's Habenera  

Home || History || Breed Council Info || Breed Council Events
Breed Winners || National Winners || Distinguished Merit
New Grands || Out-Cross Program || Library || Links

Copyright © CFA Havana Brown Breed Council.
All photographs Copyright © and all rights reserved by individual photographers.